Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Female

Birthday 1968-03-03 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong

Also Known As

  • Neelam Kothari Soni
  • नीलम कोठारी

Login to report an issue

Biography

Neelam Kothari is a former Indian actress and an established jewellery designer.

After her early childhood in Hong Kong, her family moved to Bangkok and Neelam was holidaying in Mumbai and was approached by Ramesh Behl. She decided to give it a shot and did Jawaani in 1984 alongside Karan Shah (Tina Munim's nephew), but the film became a flop. She soldiered on ahead and became famous in 1986 in the film Ilzaam opposite another debutante Govinda. She went on to make a regular pairing with Govinda in movies such as Love 86 (1986), Khudgarz (1987), Hatya(1988), Taaqatwar (1989) and Do Qaidi (1989). She also Starred in the 1987 Hit film, Aag Hi Aag opposite Dharmendra and Chunkey Pandey and directed by Shibu Mitra. Since then she made many other movies in the late 1980s and early 1990s met with mixed success including Ek Ladka Ek Ladki starring opposite Salman Khan. She is also noted for her appearance in the 1998 movie Kuch Kuch Hota Hai where she appeared as herself in the movie playing a VJ. In 1999 she appeared in the multi-starrer family film Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United.

Acting

2002
1999
1998
1998
1996
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login