Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-03-26 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Isfahan, Iran

Also Known As

  • Homayon Ershadi
  • همایون ارشادی

Login to report an issue

Biography

Homayoun Ershadi (sometimes spelled Homayon Ershadi), is an Iranian actor. Ershadi was born in Isfahan, Iran in 1947. He studied architecture in Italy and worked in that field. Acclaimed Iranian New Wave director Abbas Kiarostami chose him to play the leading role in Taste of Cherry. A non-professional actor, who started acting in his middle age, he has had immediate success in both cinema and television, with his expressionless, relaxed face and monotonous voice often giving his characters an intellectual personality. Most recently he can be seen in the movie The Kite Runner, playing the role of Baba. He is one of few Iran-based Iranian actors that are permitted to act in Western movies. He currently resides in Karaj, Iran.

Acting

2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
1998
1997
1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login