Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 10

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-01-01 (55 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • 오기환

Login to report an issue

Biography

OH majored in theatre and cinema at Hanyang University. Possessing an innate ability to recognize works that can find popularity and a strong command of his work, he has turned his first two films, his debut Last Present (2001) and 2005’s The Art of Seduction, into huge successes. He switched gears to direct the horror film Someone Behind You in 2007 and then took part in the omnibus feature Five Sense of Eros in 2009. He next took on his greatest challenge, by attempting to adapt his debut Last Present into A Wedding Invitation, a film made directly for the Chinese market. Using a mix of Korean and Chinese crew, the romantic film was a big hit on the mainland, proving a success story for CJ Entertainment, as they seek to gain in a foothold in the region. OH returned to Korea to work on his next film, Fashion King.

Directing

2020
2020
2020
2014
2013
2009
2007
2005
2001

Writing

2020
2020
2020
2009
2007
2005
2001

Creator

2021

Production

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login