Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-12-09 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Rasht, Iran

Also Known As

  • محمدرضا اصلانی

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mohammad Reza Aslani was born in Rasht, Iran, in 1943 and graduated in Art and painting from Teheran’s Faculty of decorative arts.

He spent his filmmaking training in the Ministry of Culture.

Aslani started his professional carrier in cinema in 1967 with the documentary film “Hasanlu Cup”, and then worked with another project “Child and exploitation (1982)”, a documentary made with the aim of display for management community.

It was one of the best documentaries made in Iran in eighties. But shortly after its release it was informally banned and marginalized in 1982.

Aslani’s first feature film called “The chess game of the Wind” (1976) was a new and different experience in Iranian cinema, which also was very daring.

Iranian actress Shohreh Aghdashloo began her artistic activity with this movie by playing the role of a servant.

Aslani made television series like “Samak Ayyar,” “light mist,” “logic of the flight”, script writing for movies such as “line”, “switchman”, “The Silent City,” “bottleneck,” “Requiem”, “the fourth morning,” “Stone Garden”.

He wrote three books of poetry, “Bench Nights and Wind Days,” “The difference between the two Maghreb” and “Requiem for prohibited years”. Teaching at academies of Sura and cinema and theater, writing critical essays and comments about cinema is among Aslani’s other activities. His professional activities are enumerated. —onlinefilmhome.dk

Writing

2016
2012
2008
2007
1996
1977
1976
1976
1975
1973
1973
1972
1972
1968

Directing

2016
2012
2008
2007
1996
1982
1977
1976
1975
1973
1972
1970
1968
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login