Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-12-23 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Fujiyoshida, Yamanashi, Japan

Also Known As

  • The Great Muta
  • The Black Ninja
  • The White Ninja
  • The Super Black Ninja
  • Keiji Muto
  • Viet Cong Ming

Login to report an issue

Biography

Keiji Mutoh, is a Japanese professional wrestler who first gained international fame in the National Wrestling Alliance. He is mostly known for his work as The Great Muta in New Japan Pro Wrestling during the 1990s, but he has also worked in United States, Puerto Rico, Mexico, and Taiwan. He is a former owner and president of All Japan Pro Wrestling, as well as being a full-time wrestler for the promotion from 2002 to 2013. Mutoh is widely regarded as one of the greatest wrestlers of all-time, both in Japan and America. Mutoh is credited as one of the first Japanese wrestlers to achieve a fanbase outside of his native Japan in the United States. The Great Muta gimmick is one of the most influential gimmicks in puroresu, having been emulated by many wrestlers including Satoshi Kojima (as The Great Koji), Kazushi Miyamoto (as The Great Kazushi) and Atsushi Onita (as The Great Nita). In addition, countless independent wrestlers have paid tribute to Muta through emulation and imitation. Mutoh is one of two wrestlers to hold the NWA World Heavyweight Championship, the AJPW Triple Crown Championship and the IWGP Heavyweight Championship (the other being Shinya Hashimoto). He is also famous for taking part in what is generally considered to be the bloodiest professional wrestling match of all time against Hiroshi Hase, leading to the creation of the "Muta Scale". Mutoh is currently the owner and founder of Wrestle-1, where he also wrestles.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login