Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Female

Birthday 1932-07-27

Day of Death 2008-08-19 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Marguerite Empey

Login to report an issue

Biography

Diane Webber (born Marguerite Diane Empey) was a model, actress and dancer, born in Los Angeles, California. As a girl, she received ballet lessons from Russian ballet dancer Maria Bekefi and became a chorus girl in San Francisco in the early 1950s. She modeled for numerous men's magazines throughout the 1950s and '60s, posing for renowned photographers such as Bunny Yeager, Peter Gowland and film director Russ Meyer. Under her birth name Marguerite Empey, Webber became Playboy's Playmate of the Month on two occasions, in May 1955 and February 1956 (the latter shot by Meyer).

In the late 1950s, Webber became a popular model for the covers of LP records, including albums by Nelson Riddle, Xavier Cugat and Les Baxter, and also began appearing in bit parts on TV and, later, in films. In the mid to late 1960s, she embraced nudism and became a vocal advocate for the lifestyle. Webber was also skilled at Middle Eastern bellydancing and served as a professional bellydancing instructor in Van Nuys, California from 1969 to 1980. She died in Los Angeles on August 19th, 2008, following complications from surgery for cancer.

Acting

1974
1971
1970
1969
1966
1964
1962
1960
1959
1958
1955
1955

Crew

1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login