Biography

Arwa Gouda is an Egyptian Actress, who speaks fluent English, French and Arabic. She started her career as a Model at the age of 13 and won the "Best Model of the World" 2004/2005 title in Turkey which finally launched her acting career. Soon after, the Nefertiti looking Arwa Gouda became a popular actress known for her vast range of characters, her gravity and most of all her genuine performance and was finally able to break out of being typecast as a beautiful young damsel when she played the role of a heroine addict in director Amr Salama's first big screen movie "Zay El Naharda" (On a Day Like Today), which then landed her in getting harder and more challenging roles such as "Safeya" in director Sherif Arafa's movie "El Gezira 2" (The Island 2).

Arwa Gouda is an Egyptian Actress, who speaks fluent English, French and Arabic. She started her career as a Model at the age of 13 and won the "Best Model of the World" 2004/2005 title in Turkey which finally launched her acting career. Soon after, the Nefertiti looking Arwa Gouda became a popular actress known for her vast range of characters, her gravity and most of all her genuine performance and was finally able to break out of being typecast as a beautiful young damsel when she played the role of a heroine addict in director Amr Salama's first big screen movie "Zay El Naharda" (On a Day Like Today), which then landed her in getting harder and more challenging roles such as "Safeya" in director Sherif Arafa's movie "El Gezira 2" (The Island 2).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1984-09-27

Place of Birth Egypt

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • أروى جودة

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Renegades of Europe
2017 This Evening (30 episodes) as Nala Kamel
2017 Hell Stone (30 episodes)
2014 The Island 2
2013 Villa 69 as Sanaa
2011 The Chord as Menna
2009 The International as Enjy
2008 On A Day Like Today as Halah
2008 Here, Please, Driver! as Nour
2005 El-Haya Montaha El-lazza

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page