Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-02-23

Day of Death 2020-09-05 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Prague, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]

Also Known As

  • Jirí Menzel
  • Jiri Menzel

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jiří Menzel (Czech: [ˈjɪr̝iː ˈmɛntsl̩] is a Czech film director, theatre director, actor, and screenwriter. His films often combine a humanistic view of the world with sarcasm and provocative cinematography. Some of these films are adapted from works by Czech writers such as Bohumil Hrabal and Vladislav Vančura.

Menzel, a member of the Czech New Wave, became internationally famous in 1967, when his first feature film, Closely Watched Trains, won the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. His controversial film Larks on a String was filmed in 1969, but was initially banned by the Czechoslovakian government. It was finally released in 1990 after the fall of the Communist regime. The film won the Golden Bear at the 40th Berlin International Film Festival.

Menzel was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film again in 1986 with his dark comedy My Sweet Little Village. In 1987, he was a member of the jury at the 37th Berlin International Film Festival. In 1989 he was a member of the jury at the 16th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1995 he was a member of the jury at the 19th Moscow International Film Festival. He would be conferred with IIFA Lifetime Achievement Award in November 2013.

Acting

2018
2018
2016
2016
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2007
2004
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1988
1987
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1977
1977
1972
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964

Directing

2020
2013
2011
2007
2002
1994
1991
1990
1989
1986
1985
1984
1981
1979
1976
1975
1971
1969
1968
1968
1966
1966
1966
1963
1962
1959

Writing

2013
2007
2002
1991
1989
1984
1981
1979
1975
1969
1968
1968
1966
1966
1966
1962
1959

Art

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login