Biography

We don't have a biography for Mala.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1906-12-27

Day of Death 1952-09-23

Place of Birth Alaska, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ray Mala

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1942 The Tuttles of Tahiti as Nat
1942 The Mad Doctor of Market Street as Barab (as Ray Mala)
1942 Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake as Marnoa
1941 Honolulu Lu as Native Cop
1941 Hold Back the Dawn as Young Mexican Bridegroom (uncredited)
1940 The Devil's Pipeline as Talamu
1940 North West Mounted Police as Indian
1940 Girl from God's Country as Joe
1940 South of Pago Pago as Native Diver
1940 Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe as Prince of the Rock People
1940 Green Hell as Mala
1939 Coast Guard as Eskimo Driver (uncredited)
1939 Mutiny on the Blackhawk as Wani - Native Slave Leader
1939 Union Pacific as Indian Finding Cigar Store Indian (uncredited)
1938 Hawk of the Wilderness as Kias
1938 S.O.S. Clipper Island
1938 The Great Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok as Little Elk
1938 Call of The Yukon as Olee John
1936 The Jungle Princess as Melan
1936 Robinson Crusoe of Clipper Island as Agent Ray Mala
1935 Last of the Pagans as Taro
1933 Eskimo as Mala, aka Kripik

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page