Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 166

Gender Male

Birthday 1923-06-08

Day of Death 2005-12-21 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Petaluma, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Myron Healy
  • Myron D. Healy
  • Michael Healy
  • Myron D. Healey
  • Michael Healey

Login to report an issue

Biography

Myron Daniel Healey was an American actor. He began his career in Hollywood, California, during the early 1940s in bit parts and minor supporting roles at various studios.

Healey's film debut came in 1943 with Young Ideas. Returning to film work after the war, Healey played villains and henchmen in low-budget western films. He also did some screenwriting. In the post-war period he was often seen in westerns from Monogram Pictures, often starring Johnny Mack Brown, Jimmy Wakely and Whip Wilson.

In the 1950s Healey moved to more "bad guy" roles in other films, including the Bomba and Jungle Jim series, crime dramas and more westerns. He portrayed the bandit Bob Dalton in an episode of the syndicated television series Stories of the Century, starring and narrated by Jim Davis. In 1955, he played a "good guy" for a change as Phyllis Coates' partner in the 1955 Republic Pictures serial Panther Girl of the Kongo.

Healey appeared seven times as Capt. Bandcroft in The Adventures of Kit Carson. Healey played the outlaw Johnny Ringo in the western television series Tombstone Territory, with Pat Conway as Sheriff Clay Hollister, in the episode "Johnny Ringo's Last Ride". He appeared in an episode of the children's western series Buckskin, which aired on NBC from 1958-59. He was a semi-regular on programs produced by Gene Autry's Flying A production company: Annie Oakley, Buffalo Bill, Jr., The Range Rider, and The Gene Autry Show. He also guest-starred on the crime drama with a modern western setting, Sheriff of Cochise, starring John Bromfield, and in the western set in the 1840s, Riverboat, starring Darren McGavin. He also appeared in an episode of the second season of Zorro.

Between 1960 and 1963, Healey appeared five times on the NBC western Laramie, starring John Smith and Robert Fuller. He appeared ten times on another NBC western, The Virginian, and four times on Laredo.

From 1959 to 1961, he played Maj. Peter Horry, top aide to Leslie Nielsen, in the miniseries Swamp Fox on Walt Disney Presents, based on the American Revolutionary War hero Francis Marion. In 1970, Healey appeared as Wardlow in the TV western "The Men From Shiloh" (the rebranded name of The Virginian) in the episode titled "Jenny."

Collectively, Healey appeared in some 140 films, including 81 westerns and three serials. Among his non-western pictures, he appeared in at least two horror films: the Americanized version of the Japanese giant-monster movie Varan the Unbelievable and The Incredible Melting Man.

Acting

1988
1987
1983
1982
1982
1981
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1972
1972
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1943

Writing

1951
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login