Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-08-14 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Princeton, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Bob Backlund
  • Mr. Backlund
  • The All-American Boy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Lee "Bob" Backlund is an American professional wrestler with an in-ring career that spanned over 30 years. Over that time, he was a two-time WWWF/WWF Champion. Backlund holds the record for the second longest reign as WWE Champion in history, ahead of Hulk Hogan's first reign and behind Bruno Sammartino's first. On January 21, 2013, he was announced as a member of the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2013. Backlund was also an accomplished amateur wrestler, wrestling for the North Dakota State University Bison in the late 1960s to early 1970s. Backlund continues to work in the pro wrestling business in various capacities. In 2000, Backlund unsuccessfully ran for a Connecticut seat in Congress on a Republican ticket.

Acting

2021
2019
2013
2013
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2002
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1991
1985
1985
1984
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login