Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Female

Birthday 1935-12-06

Day of Death 1981-12-26 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Savitri Kommareddy
  • Savitri Ganesan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kommareddy Savitri (6 December 1935 – 26 December 1981), was an Indian film actress, director and producer. She appeared in versatile roles predominently in Telugu as well as Tamil, Kannada and Hindi language films. In 1960, she received the Rashtrapati Award for her performance in the Telugu filmChivaraku Migiledi.

Acting

1980
1979
1979
1978
1975
1974
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951

Directing

1969
1968

Production

1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page