Jason Lee

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-04-25 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Ana, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jason Michael Lee

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jason Michael Lee (born April 25, 1970) is an American actor, comedian, filmmaker, singer, photographer, and former professional skateboarder. He's known for his role as Earl Hickey on the NBC television series My Name Is Earl, Dwight Hendricks in Memphis Beat (2010–2011), voice of Syndrome in the film The Incredibles, Dave Seville in the Alvin and the Chipmunks films, and his work with director Kevin Smith.

His roles in Kevin Smith films include Mallrats, Chasing Amy, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Jersey Girl, Clerks II, and Cop Out. Lee won the Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male for his performance in Chasing Amy.

His other notable film roles include starring in Enemy of the State, Almost Famous, Vanilla Sky, Stealing Harvard, A Guy Thing and The Ballad of Jack and Rose. His voice acting credits include Syndrome in The Incredibles, Bones in Monster House and the title character in Underdog.

He was nominated for Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy TV series in 2005 and 2006 by The Golden Globe for his role as Earl Hickey in the series My Name is Earl.

A former professional skateboarder, Lee is the co-founder and co-owner of Stereo Skateboards, founding the company in 1992 with fellow skateboarder Chris "Dune" Pastras.[1] Since 1992, Stereo manufactures and distributes skateboard decks, equipment and apparel, as well as producing skate videos.

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1988
1975
1952

Writing

2006

Production

2006

Directing

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login