Nirut Sirijanya

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-05-03 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Thailand

Also Known As

  • Ning
  • Nhing
  • นิรุตติ์ ศิริจรรยา
  • หนิง
  • Nirut Sirichanya

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nirut Sirijanya, nicknamed Nhing, is a Thai film and television actor, born to a Thai Police Lieutenant and a Thai woman whose mother was half Thai-French.

He attended Assumption College in Bangkok and received a graduate certificate in Business Administration in Australia. He then went to Kuala Lumpur to study. When he graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree, he started working at AM PAC as an engineer, before moving to positions in various airline companies, including Alitalia.

Nirut began his acting career at the suggestion of Terng Stiphuang. His first TV series was Sangsoon, in which he co-starred. He then starred in Kae Kop Fah (Just Horizon), shown on Channel 3. By now known throughout Thailand, he attracted the most attention for his part as Jaded in Poo Cha Na Sib Tid.

His first film was Derby, and he continues to perform to this day. He gained international attention from his role in The Hangover Part II. Nirut is best known internationally for his role as Lauren's father Fong in the 2011 sequel The Hangover Part II. He is the recipient of Suphannahong National Film Awards for Best Supporting Actor in 2006. Nirut also appeared as a judge in the first season of Thailand's Got Talent.

Acting

2022
2019
2019
2016
2015
2014
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
1988
1988
1987
1984
1982
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login