Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-10-03

Day of Death 2012-07-31 (86 years old)

Place of Birth West Point, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Eugene Luther Gore Vidal
  • Edgar Box
  • Cameron Kay
  • Katherine Everard

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gore Vidal (born October 3, 1925) is an American author, playwright, essayist, screenwriter, and liberal political activist. Early in his career he wrote The City and the Pillar (1948), which outraged mainstream critics as one of the first major American novels to feature unambiguous homosexuality. He also ran for political office twice and served as a longtime political critic.

Acting

2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1989
1982
1981
1972
1969
1968
1968
1959
1946

Writing

2005
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1979
1970
1970
1967
1966
1964
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1951
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login