Biography

We don't have a biography for Byun Hee-bong.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1942-06-08

Place of Birth Jangseong, South Jeolla, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 변희봉
  • HeeBong Byeon
  • Byeon Hui-bong
  • Byeon Hie-bong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Trap (7 episodes) as Baek-bal
2018 다시 만나는 하얀거탑 UHD (40 episodes) as 오경환
2017 Okja as Heebong
2016 Blow Breeze (53 episodes) as Kim Duk-chun
2016 My Lawyer, Mr. Jo (20 episodes) as Kook Hyun-Il
2016 Madame Antoine (16 episodes) as President Kim
2015 Save the Family (123 episodes) as Jung Soo-bong
2014 Pinocchio (20 episodes) as Choi Gong-pil
2013 Mr. Go as Weiwei's grandfather
2013 The Goddess of Fire (32 episodes) as Moon Sa-seung
2012 Ohlala Couple (18 episodes)
2012 The Spies as Advisor Yoon
2012 I Am The King as Shin Ik-yeok
2011 In Love and the War as Village elder
2010 Haunters as Jung-shik
2010 My Girlfriend is a Gumiho (16 episodes) as Cha Poong
2009 Lifting King Kong as School Superintendent
2009 The Sons of Sol Pharmacy House (1 episode)
2008 The Devil's Game as Kang No-sik
2007 Small Town Rivals
2007 Witch Yoo Hee (16 episodes) as Ma Yoon Hoon
2006 Mission Sex Control as Mr. Kang
2006 The Host as Park Hie-bong
2006 Detective Mr. Gong as Pil-du's dad
2006 Great Inheritance (17 episodes) as Jung Il-do
2005 My Girl (16 episodes) as Seol Woong
2005 Crying Fist as Coach Park
2005 Green Rose (22 episodes) as Prosecutor
2005 Another Public Enemy as Ahn Hyo-Joon
2004 Lovely Rivals as Mr. Principal
2004 To Catch a Virgin Ghost
2004 Au Revoir, UFO as Real estate agent
2003 Damo (14 episodes) as Head of the Ministry of Punishment
2003 Memories of Murder as Sergeant Koo Hee-bong
2003 My Teacher, Mr. Kim as Old Choi
2003 Scent of Love as Bookstore Owner
2003 Sink & Rise
2001 Volcano High as Vice Principal Jang Hak-Sa
2000 Secret (16 episodes)
2000 Barking Dogs Never Bite as Janitor
1986 No Woman Is Afraid of the Night

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page