Personal Info

Known For Visual Effects

Known Credits 151

Gender Male

Birthday 1907-11-17

Day of Death 1979-09-12 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Ogden, Utah, USA

Also Known As

  • Leslie James Clark
  • Leslie Clark

Login to report an issue

Biography

"Born only in 1907 due to the bashfulness of my fond pater. Received early education at the corner saloon in Bingham, Utah. Entered the department of the Peoria City Street Service in 1919, which later afforded opportunities for many follow-ups, including a position of beach combing on the sands of Venice. Began my art career designing labels for tomato cans which enabled me to later break into other branches of artistic endeavors such as decorating tire covers. At present I am with animated cartoons." - From the June 20, 1931 edition of The Motion Picture Daily

Visual Effects

2006
1962
1961
1955
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927

Directing

2001
1987
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1965
1965
1965
1965
1959
1959
1958

Acting

1939
1939
1937

Crew

1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login