Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 103

Gender Male

Birthday 1981-08-22 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 斎藤工
  • Takumi Saitô
  • Takumi Saitoh
  • Takumi Saitou
  • Saitō Takumi
  • Saitoh Takumi
  • Saito Takumi
  • Saitô Takumi
  • Saitou Takumi
  • Takumi Saito
  • Takumi Saitō
  • 斎藤 工
  • 齋藤工
  • 齋藤 工
  • 齊藤工
  • 齊藤 工
  • 사이토 타쿠미

Login to report an issue

Biography

Takumi Saitoh (斎 藤 工 Saitō Takumi, Tokyo, Japan, August 22, 1981) is a Japanese actor, singer and model.

Saitoh was born on August 22, 1981 in the city of Tokyo, Japan. He made his acting debut in 1992, playing a small role in the Japanese drama Ippai no kakesoba. In the following years I would work as a model for companies like Calvin Klein and Issey Miyake. In 2001, he starred in the movie Toki no kaori: Remember me, while in 2006, he participated as Yūshi Oshitari in the musical adaptation of the manga The Prince of Tennis, a role that made him gain popularity as an actor.

Also, in 2006, he played Shūya Arisada in the drama Princess Princess D, an adaptation of the homonymous manga by Mikiyo Tsuda. However, his most important role was undoubtedly that of Noeru Kisaragi in the movie Boys Love. The film tells the story of a magazine editor who meets and interviews a young model (later he also discovers that he is a gigolo), and the immediate attraction that arises between them. After the success of the film, the following year a second version of it was released, but with plot and different actors.

Another of his most important works is Sukitomo, another homosexual-themed film released in 2007, and Itsuka no kimi, also released that same year. The expressiveness of Saitoh as an actor and his natural way of embarking homosexual characters has contributed to give a "normalized" image of homosexual love in Japan, to the point of making it accessible and understandable to the general public. However, he ran the risk of being caught in a series of characters of that nature, so, in 2007, he joined the cast of the lightweight drama Delicious Gakuin. In 2009, he participated in the movie Gokusen, and in 2011 in the remake series Hanazakari no kimitachi e.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2002
2001

Directing

2020
2018
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login