Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-05-14

Day of Death 2015-06-01 (54 years old)

Place of Birth St. Petersburg, Florida, USA

Also Known As

  • Tommy Rogers
  • Thomas R. Couch
  • Tommy Couch

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thomas R. Couch is a professional wrestler better known as Tommy Rogers of The Fantastics.

Couch started wrestling in 1980 as "Tommy Rogers" in North Carolina. He made his debut (as a replacement for Charlie Cook) in a match with Eddy Mansfield with no formal training. Tommy then headed to Florida for a brief stay before heading to Portland, then Memphis where he met his future tag team partner Bobby Fulton.

In a talent trade agreement between Memphis (Jarrett) and Mid-South (Watts) the newly formed Fantastics (Rogers & Fulton) headed to Mid South. There they had their first major program with The Midnight Express (Condrey & Eaton). In late 1984, Rogers went to World Class Championship Wrestling where he and Bobby Fulton continued their legendary feud with the Midnight Express. In 1986, Rogers and Fulton went to the Universal Wrestling Federation where they had a long series of violent matches against The Sheepherders (Butch Miller & Luke Williams). They went back to WCCW in 1987 and feuded with The Rock 'N Roll RPMs. The feud ended after The Fantastics won a scaffold match at "The Parade of Champions". In 1988, they went to the NWA's Jim Crockett Promotions to renew their feud with the Midnight Express. They left in 1989 and had been wrestling in the independents ever since.

The Fantastics spent several tours in Japan during the 1990s working with such names as Dean and Joe Malenko. In 1997, Rogers and Fulton both wrestled in the WWF's Light Heavyweight Division. They were pitted against each other once on an episode of Raw. Rogers defeated Fulton with the Tomakaze, a finishing maneuver of Tommy's invention later adopted by Christian Cage. In 1987 The Fantastics made an appearance at the World Wrestling Council in Puerto Rico. Rogers wrestled in ECW from 1997 to 1998, where he briefly teamed with Jerry Lynn. Rogers also worked behind the scenes helping the ECW product as an agent. In 2005, the Fantastics reformed on the indie circuit. They won the SCW Tag Team Championship by defeating the Midnight Express in a steel cage match.[1] In 2006, Tommy moved to Honolulu, Hawaii.

After undergoing hip replacement surgery in January 2007, he retired from the ring.

On June 1, 2015, Couch was found dead in his Honolulu home by his roommate. The cause of death was not released.

Acting

2009
2007
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1993
1993
1992
1991
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login