Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 193

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-10-12

Day of Death 2015-06-11 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Austin, Texas

Also Known As

  • Dusty Rhodes
  • The American Dream
  • The Midnight Rider

Login to report an issue

Biography

Virgil Riley Runnels, Jr., better known as "The American Dream" Dusty Rhodes, is a semi-retired American professional wrestler currently working for WWE as the Commissioner of NXT. He makes occasional on-air appearances on other WWE television and pay-per-views and works as a backstage booker and producer in the NXT Wrestling developmental territory. Billed as "the son of a plumber", Rhodes' character was that of the working man. Rhodes is a three-time NWA World Heavyweight Champion and has also won the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship once, the NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship ten times, the NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version) seven times and the NWA National Heavyweight Championship one time. He has also won many other championships during his wrestling career. He is one of six men inducted into each of the WWE Hall of Fame, the WCW Hall of Fame, the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame. He is the father of professional wrestlers Dustin Rhodes and Cody Rhodes, both currently working for WWE.

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1980
1978
1974

Writing

2007
2006
2002
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1980

Production

2013

Directing

1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login