Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-11-08

Day of Death 2008-01-29 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Trivandrum, Travancore, British India

Also Known As

  • Bharat Gopi
  • Gopinathan Velayudhan Nair
  • Bharath Gopi
  • Kodiyettam Gopi
  • ഭരത് ഗോപി

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gopinathan Velayudhan Nair, also known as Bharat Gopi, was an Indian film actor, producer, and director. He was one of the first actors to be associated with the New Wave cinema movement in Kerala during the 1970s.

He has won many awards, including the National Film Award for Best Actor for his role as Sankarankutty in Kodiyettam (1977). His well-known roles include Aiyappan in Yavanika, Vasu Menon in Palangal, Prof. "Shakespeare" Krishna Pillai in Kattathe Kilikoodu, Dushasana Kurup in Panchavadi Palam, Nandagopal in Ormakkayi, Mammachan in Adaminte Vaariyellu, Shankaran in Chidambaram and Krishnan Raju in Aghaat.

He has directed four movies including Ulsavapittennu (1989) and Yamanam (1991). He also produced the movie Padheyam (1993) directed by Bharathan. In 1991 the Government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri for his contributions towards the arts.

Acting

2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2000
1998
1998
1998
1998
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1972

Production

2007
1993

Directing

2002
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login