Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 261

Gender Male

Birthday 1861-12-08

Day of Death 1938-01-21 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Жорж Мельес
  • 조르주 멜리에스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Georges Méliès, full name Marie-Georges-Jean Méliès, was a French illusionist and filmmaker famous for leading many technical and narrative developments in the earliest days of cinema. One of the first filmmakers to use multiple exposures, time-lapse photography, tracking shots, dissolves, and hand-painted color in his work, Méliès pioneered effects that would define cinematic special effects for decades to come.  A prolific innovator in the use of special effects, Méliès accidentally discovered the substitution stop trick in 1896, a method of creating seamless disappearing and/or appearing effects used throughout both films and television for decades to come.  Because of his ability to seemingly manipulate and transform reality through cinematography, Méliès is sometimes referred to as the first "Cinemagician".

Two of his best-known films are A Trip to the Moon (1902) and The Impossible Voyage (1904). Both stories involve strange, surreal voyages, somewhat in the style of Jules Verne, and are considered among the most important early science fiction films, though their approach is closer to fantasy. Méliès was also an early pioneer of horror cinema, which can be traced back to his Le Manoir du diable (1896).  

In early 1909 Méliès stopped making films to protest Thomas Edison's Motion Pictures Parents Company monopoly, and presided over the first meeting of the International Filmmakers Congress in Paris.  Further financial hardships created by his opposition to Edison and diminishing influence, Méliès disappeared from public life. By the mid-1920s he made a meager living as a candy and toy salesma in Paris, with the assistance of funds collected by other filmmakers.  Although he was recognized for his contributions in cinema, Méliès spent most of his later years in poverty before being accepted into La Maison du Retraite du Cinéma, the film industry's retirement home in Orly.  

Directing

2008
2008
1913
1912
1912
1912
1911
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1906
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896

Acting

2021
2011
2008
1997
1939
1912
1912
1910
1910
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1906
1906
1906
1906
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1905
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1904
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1903
1902
1902
1902
1902
1902
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1897
1897
1897
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896

Production

1909
1909
1907
1906
1906
1906
1905
1905
1905
1905
1904
1904
1904
1903
1903
1902
1902
1902
1901
1901
1901
1900
1900
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896

Writing

1912
1909
1909
1906
1906
1905
1905
1904
1903
1903
1903
1902
1902
1902
1901
1901
1900
1900
1899
1897
1896
1896
1896

Art

1909
1909
1907
1906
1906
1905
1905
1905
1904
1903
1903
1902
1902
1901
1900
1899
1899
1898
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896

Crew

1979
1901
1898
1898

Editing

1905
1902
1897
1896
1896

Camera

1898

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login