Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-08-26 (39 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Macaulay Carson Culkin
  • Μακόλεϊ Κάλκιν
  • Маколей Калкин

Login to report an issue

Biography

Macaulay Carson Culkin (born August 26, 1980) is an American actor, musician, and web host. He is known for playing Kevin McCallister in the Christmas films Home Alone (1990), which he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for, and Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992).

Along with the Home Alone series, Culkin also starred in the films My Girl (1991), The Good Son (1993), The Nutcracker (1993), Getting Even with Dad (1994), The Pagemaster (1994) and Richie Rich (1994). He has been nominated for the MTV Movie Awards and Young Artist Awards. At the height of his fame, he was regarded as the most successful child actor since Shirley Temple. Culkin ranked at number two on VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Kid-Stars" and E!'s list of the "50 Greatest Child Stars".

He took a break from acting in 1994, and made his return in 2003 with a guest appearance on the television show Will and Grace and a role in the film Party Monster (2003). He wrote an autobiographical book titled Junior, which was published in 2006. In 2013, Culkin co-founded the New York-based, pizza-themed comedy rock band the Pizza Underground, of which he was the vocalist. They toured in 2014, beginning in Brooklyn on January 24, 2014. On July 10, 2016, Culkin stated that the Pizza Underground was splitting up and their next album would be the last. Culkin is currently the publisher and CEO of a satirical pop culture website and podcast called Bunny Ears.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1985
1975

Production

2013

Directing

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login