Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-09-11 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Newark, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • 브라이언 드 팔마

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brian Russell De Palma is an American film director and writer. In a career spanning over 40 years, he is probably best known for his suspense and crime thriller films, including such box office successes as Carrie, Dressed to Kill, Scarface, The Untouchables, and Mission: Impossible.

Throughout the 1970s and early 1980s, De Palma worked repeatedly with actors Jennifer Salt, Amy Irving, Nancy Allen (his wife from 1979 to 1983), Gary Sinise, John Lithgow, William Finley, Charles Durning, Gerrit Graham, cinematographers Stephen H. Burum and Vilmos Zsigmond (see List of noted film director and cinematographer collaborations), set designer Jack Fisk, and composers Bernard Herrmann and Pino Donaggio. De Palma is credited with fostering the careers of or outright discovering Robert De Niro, Jill Clayburgh, John C. Reilly, John Leguizamo, Andy Garcia and Margot Kidder.

Directing

2019
2012
2007
2006
2002
2001
2000
1998
1996
1993
1992
1990
1989
1987
1986
1984
1983
1981
1980
1980
1978
1976
1976
1974
1973
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960

Writing

2012
2007
2006
2002
1998
1992
1984
1981
1980
1980
1976
1974
1973
1970
1969
1968
1968
1962

Acting

2017
2016
2010
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1998
1995
1995
1994
1990
1978
1968

Production

1998
1990
1984
1980

Editing

1970
1968
1968

Crew

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login