Biography

Catherine Scorsese was an American actress and mother of filmmaker Martin Scorsese. Scorsese was of Italian descent and frequently played the role of an Italian mother. She is perhaps most well known for her appearance in her son's film Goodfellas, as Mrs. DeVito, Tommy's mother. She published a recipe book, Italianamerican: The Scorsese Family Cookbook.

Catherine Scorsese was an American actress and mother of filmmaker Martin Scorsese. Scorsese was of Italian descent and frequently played the role of an Italian mother. She is perhaps most well known for her appearance in her son's film Goodfellas, as Mrs. DeVito, Tommy's mother. She published a recipe book, Italianamerican: The Scorsese Family Cookbook.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1912-04-16

Day of Death 1997-01-06

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Catherine Cappa

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1995 Casino as Mme Piscano
1991 Cape Fear as Fruitstand Customer
1990 The Godfather: Part III as Woman in Cafe
1990 GoodFellas as Tommy's Mother
1990 Martin Scorsese Directs as Herself
1987 Moonstruck as Customer at Bakery
1982 The King of Comedy as Rupert's Mom (voice)
1974 Italianamerican as Herself
1967 Who's That Knocking at My Door as Mother
1964 It's Not Just You, Murray! as Mother

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page