Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-08-10 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • Tugboat
  • Typhoon
  • The Shockmaster
  • Big Bubba the Belt Collector
  • U.S. Steel
  • Big Man Steel
  • Tugboat Thomas
  • The Super Shockmaster
  • Tugboat Tanna

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fred Ottman is a retired American professional wrestler best known as Tugboat or Typhoon, and for teaming with John "Earthquake" Tenta as The Natural Disasters in the World Wrestling Federation. Ottman is also well known for his infamous Shockmaster gimmick in World Championship Wrestling. In WWF, he is a one-time Tag Team Champion. Personal life

Ottman retired from wrestling after WCW folded in 2001. Ottman was one of the participants of the 20 Man Gimmick Battle Royal match at WrestleMania X-Seven as Tugboat. He now lives in Lakeland, Florida and works as a safety manager for Gaffin Industrial Services, a building cleaning service. He also coaches the little league team of his two sons and daughter, Berkley, Beau, and Bailey.

Acting

2016
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login