Charles Robinson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-04-13

Day of Death 2006-07-22 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Orange, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Charles Knox Robinson
  • Charles Robinson Knox
  • Charles Knox Robinson III

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Robinson graduated Phi Beta Kappa and magna cum laude from Princeton in 1958. His theatrical family opened his acting career at age three on Broadway. After college his first film was "Splendor in the Grass," to be followed by "The Singing Nun," "Shenandoah" and "Take Her, She's Mine." After "Tall Story," "The Pleasure of His Company" and "The Good Soup" all on Broadway, plus an army hitch, he and Mrs. Robinson set up house in Los Angeles--close to film work and his television appearances on, for instance, "Laramie," "The Alfred Hitchcock Show" and "Bachelor Father."

Date of Birth 13 April 1932, Orange, New Jersey

Date of Death 22 July 2006, Palm Springs, California  (complications from Parkinson's disease)

Acting

2000
1987
1985
1984
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1968
1968
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1961
1960
1955
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login