Destin Daniel Cretton

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-11-23 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Haiku, Hawaii, USA

Also Known As

  • Destin Cretton
  • 데스틴 크리튼

Login to report an issue

Biography

Destin Daniel Cretton (born November 23, 1978) is an American film director, screenwriter, producer and editor. He is best known for his films Short Term 12 (2013), The Glass Castle (2017) and Just Mercy (2019), all in collaboration with Brie Larson, and for directing the Marvel Studios film Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021). He will direct the upcoming film Avengers: The Kang Dynasty (2025).

Directing

2025
2021
2019
2017
2013
2013
2008
2007
2006
2006
2002

Writing

2021
2019
2017
2017
2013
2013
2008
2007
2002

Production

2022
2006

Acting

2021
2015
2014

Editing

2008
2006

Creator

Camera

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login