Biography

Miguel Sapochnik is an English film and television director and former storyboard artist. He is best known as the director of the feature Repo Men and HBO series Game of Thrones, as well as for his work on several other U.S. television series (Awake, Fringe, House, Mind Games).

Miguel Sapochnik is an English film and television director and former storyboard artist. He is best known as the director of the feature Repo Men and HBO series Game of Thrones, as well as for his work on several other U.S. television series (Awake, Fringe, House, Mind Games).

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1974-01-01

Place of Birth Hammersmith, London, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Miguel Rosenberg
  • Miguel Rosenberg-Sapochnik

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2020 Bios Director
2018 Altered Carbon (1 episode)Director
2017 Marvel's Iron Fist (1 episode)Director
2014 Extant (1 episode)Director
2014 True Detective (1 episode)Director
2013 Masters of Sex (1 episode)Director
2013 Under the Dome (1 episode)Director
2013 Banshee: Origins (2 episodes)Director
2013 Banshee (2 episodes)Director
2012 Revolution (1 episode)Director
2011 Game of Thrones (6 episodes)Director
2010 Repo Men Director
2008 Fringe (2 episodes)Director

Acting

2015 Game of Thrones: A Day in the Life as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page