Biography

The man many consider to have possessed the greatest voice ever in popular music, Alan Dale had a career that spanned three decades and 16 record labels. At age 17 he was a big-band vocalist, first with Carmen Cavallaro, then George Paxton. In 1948 he achieved stardom via CBS' musical quiz show Sing It Again (1950) (this is the program referred to in the James Stewart film Un Sacco d'oro (1941))). His own The Alan Dale Show (1948) (Dumont and CBS) was the first television program kinescoped for showing in other parts of the country.

By 1951 Dale was one of the hottest singers around. Then fate dealt him a terrible blow. Overwork, combined with unhappy events in his private life, aggravated an ulcer condition, and he collapsed during one of his live TV shows. By the time he had recovered his health he had lost all of his shows. His climb back began with old friend Bob Thiele

, then A&R chief of Coral Records. Previously, Thiele had produced many of Alan's hits, and proceeded to do so again with "Oh, Marie", "I'm Sorry", "Cherry Pink", "Sweet and Gentle" and "Rockin the Cha Cha". The success of the latter led to Dale's starring in the 1957 film I frenetici (1956). Unfortunately, the dark and seamy side of show business eventually caused Alan to become disillusioned (as detailed in his autobiography "The Spyder and the Marionettes") and, quite deliberately, he gradually faded from the spotlight. Which is our loss, because Alan Dale was one of the very best (Mel Tormé mentioned him in his book "My Singing Teachers"), and he deserves to be rediscovered, just as Tony Bennett has been.

- IMDb Mini Biography By: (qv's & corrections by A. Nonymous)

The man many consider to have possessed the greatest voice ever in popular music, Alan Dale had a career that spanned three decades and 16 record labels. At age 17 he was a big-band vocalist, first with Carmen Cavallaro, then George Paxton. In 1948 he achieved stardom via CBS' musical quiz show Sing It Again (1950) (this is the program referred to in the James Stewart film Un Sacco d'oro (1941))). His own The Alan Dale Show (1948) (Dumont and CBS) was the first television program kinescoped for showing in other parts of the country.

By 1951 Dale was one of the hottest singers around. Then fate dealt him a terrible blow. Overwork, combined with unhappy events in his private life, aggravated an ulcer condition, and he collapsed during one of his live TV shows. By the time he had recovered his health he had lost all of his shows. His climb back began with old friend Bob Thiele

, then A&R chief of Coral Records. Previously, Thiele had produced many of Alan's hits, and proceeded to do so again with "Oh, Marie", "I'm Sorry", "Cherry Pink", "Sweet and Gentle" and "Rockin the Cha Cha". The success of the latter led to Dale's starring in the 1957 film I frenetici (1956). Unfortunately, the dark and seamy side of show business eventually caused Alan to become disillusioned (as detailed in his autobiography "The Spyder and the Marionettes") and, quite deliberately, he gradually faded from the spotlight. Which is our loss, because Alan Dale was one of the very best (Mel Tormé mentioned him in his book "My Singing Teachers"), and he deserves to be rediscovered, just as Tony Bennett has been.

- IMDb Mini Biography By: (qv's & corrections by A. Nonymous)

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 2

Birthday 1925-07-09

Day of Death 2002-04-20

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Aldo Sigismondi

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1956 Don't Knock The Rock as Arnie Haines
1948 The Alan Dale Show (1 episode) as Himself / Host

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page