Biography

We don't have a biography for Harvey Stephens.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1901-08-21

Day of Death 1986-12-22

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Харви Стефенс

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1965 Joy in the Morning as Dr. Marson
1963 Diary of a Madman as Louis Girot
1961 The Flight That Disappeared as Walter Cooper
1960 The Plunderers as Doc Fuller
1959 The Bat as John Fleming
1959 North by Northwest as Stockbroker (uncredited)
1957 Oregon Passage as Capt. Boyson
1955 The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing as Dr. Hollingshead DDS
1955 Cell 2455 Death Row as Warden
1954 Three Young Texans as Jim Colt
1944 Lady in the Dark as Liza's Father
1943 Recognition of the Japanese Zero Fighter as The Major
1942 George Washington Slept Here as Jeff Douglas
1942 Tombstone: The Town too Tough to Die as Morgan Earp
1942 The Courtship of Andy Hardy as Roderick O. Nesbit
1942 Joe Smith, American as Freddie Dunhill
1941 Our Wife as Dr. Cassell
1941 Sergeant York as Captain Danforth
1940 The Texas Rangers Ride Again as Ranger Blair
1940 When the Daltons Rode as Rigby
1940 Stagecoach War as Neal Holt
1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Ninian Edwards
1940 Parole Fixer as Bartley Hanford
1940 The Fighting 69th as Major Anderson
1939 Beau Geste as Lieutenant Martin
1939 The House of Fear as Richard 'Dick' Pierce (as Harvey Stevens)
1939 The Oklahoma Kid as Ned Kincaid
1938 The Texans as Lt. David Nichols
1938 Tip-Off Girls as Chief Agent Jason Baardue
1938 Dangerous to Know as Philip Easton
1937 Night Club Scandal as Frank Marsh
1937 Forlorn River as Les Setter
1937 King of Gamblers as J.G. Temple
1937 Swing High, Swing Low as Harvey Howell
1937 Murder Goes to College as Paul Broderick
1937 Maid of Salem as Dr. John Harding
1936 All American Chump as Jim Crawford
1936 Sworn Enemy as District Attorney Paul Scott
1936 Absolute Quiet as Barney Tait
1936 Robin Hood of El Dorado as Capt. Osborne
1936 Tough Guy as Chief Davison
1935 Whipsaw as Ed Dexter
1935 Desert Death as Bob Mehaffey
1935 It's in the Air as Sidney Kendall
1935 Orchids to You as George Draper
1935 The Murder Man as Henry Mander
1935 Let 'em Have It as Van Rensseler
1935 Baby Face Harrington as Ronald Lawford
1935 One New York Night as Collis
1935 After Office Hours as Tommy Bannister
1934 Evelyn Prentice as Lawrence Kennard
1934 Sleepers East as Martin Knox
1933 The Worst Woman in Paris? as John Strong
1933 Jimmy and Sally as Ralph Andrews
1933 Paddy the Next Best Thing as Jack Breen
1931 The Cheat as Jeffrey Carlyle

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page