Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 82

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-09-22 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Guangzhou, China

Also Known As

  • 吳宇森
  • Wu Yu-Sheng
  • Wu Yu-Shen
  • Wu Yao-Shen
  • John Y. S. Woo
  • John Y. Woo
  • Ng Yue-Sum

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Woo Yu-Sen SBS is a Hong Kong film director and producer. Recognized for his stylised films of highly choreographed action sequences, Mexican standoffs, and use of slow-motion, Woo has directed several notable Hong Kong action films, among them, A Better Tomorrow, The Killer, Hard Boiled and Red Cliff. His Hollywood films include Hard Target, Broken Arrow, Face/Off and Mission: Impossible 2. He also created the comic series Seven Brothers, published by Virgin Comics. Woo was described by Dave Kehr in The Observer in 2002 as "arguably the most influential director making movies today". Woo cites his three favorite films as David Lean's Lawrence of Arabia, Akira Kurosawa's Seven Samurai and Jean-Pierre Melville's Le Samouraï.

Directing

2017
2015
2014
2010
2009
2008
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1996
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1982
1982
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1973
1968
1968

Acting

2016
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
1999
1998
1998
1997
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1980
1979
1978
1976
1975
1973
1968
1968

Writing

2017
2010
2009
2008
1992
1991
1990
1989
1987
1986
1986
1982
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1968

Production

2014
2011
2011
2010
2008
2007
2007
2003
2003
2002
2002
1998
1998
1995
1990
1989
1986
1985

Crew

1998
1975
1973

Editing

1992
1990

Creator

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login