Mitsutoshi Tanaka

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-09-24 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Urakawa, Hokkaido

Also Known As

  • 田中光敏
  • Mitsutoşi Tanaka
  • Mitsutoschi Tanaka
  • Mitutosi Tanaka

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born 1958 in Urakawa, Hokkaido, Mitsutoshi Tanaka (田中光敏) is a Japanese film and commercial director. He has been President and CEO of Osaka-based film production firm Creators' Union since 1984, a Professor of Film and Media Studies with the Osaka University of Arts since 2014 and a Visiting Fellow with the Wakayama University Center for Tourism Research since 2017. He is widely known for award-winning feature films such as «Godai - The Wunderkind» (2020), «125 Years Memory» (2015), «Blossoms Bloom» (2014), «Ask this of Rikyu» (2013) and «Castle Under Fiery Skies» (2009). He has received numerous awards, including the 94th Kinema Junpo Readers' Choice Award as Best Director for his film «Godai - The Wunderkind», the 39th Japan Academy Film Prize as Excellent Director for «125 Years Memory» and the Best Director Award at the 1st Asia International Film Festival in Taipei for «Blossoms Bloom».

Directing

2020
2015
2014
2013
2009
2003
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login