Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 12

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-10-01 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Iași, Romania

Also Known As

  • Catrinel Menghia

Login to report an issue

Biography

Catrinel Marlon is born in Iasi (Romania) October 1, 1985. Footsteps of her father, champion in the 400 meters hurdles Olympic, Catrinel becomes an athlete before being discovered at the age of sixteen from a local agent during a school trip to Bucharest. After six months she moves to the capital of Romania where she started her career as a model. The Italian-Romanian origins captured the attention of many major maison including Giorgio Armani and Lise Charmel. Catrinel began her acting career by participating in various films, including La città ideale directed by Luigi Lo Cascio and Tutti i rumori del mare directed by Federico Brugia.

Cinema, theater and television, after reciting the next steps are photography and painting. Her passion for painting led Catrinel to open an art gallery at Studios in Rome, a studio for film productions that have seen some of the most important groups in the history of international cinema, a synergy that incorporates the magic of cinema and the unpredictability of painting. In 2013 Catrinel launched Catherinelle, a line of handbags inspired by memories, childhood, ideas that the cinema and Rome involve her continuously. Each bag is a story, a film that belongs to us, concealed by a door but spied through a keyhole.

Fashion, acting, photography and painting are the means by which Catrinel expresses herself, inspired by everything that is art and involves everything that surrounds her.

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login