Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 111

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-08-02

Day of Death 2013-12-14 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Connemara, County Galway, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Питер О’Тул

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peter Seamus Lorcan O'Toole (born 2 August 1932) was an Irish actor of stage and screen who achieved stardom in 1962 playing T. E. Lawrence in Lawrence of Arabia. He went on to become a highly-honoured film and stage actor. He has been nominated for eight Academy Awards, and holds the record for most competitive Academy Award acting nominations without a win. He has won four Golden Globes, a BAFTA, and an Emmy, and was the recipient of an Honorary Academy Award in 2003 for his body of work. O'Toole died on 14 December 2013 at Wellington Hospital in St John's Wood, London, aged 81. His funeral was held at Golders Green Crematorium in London on 21 December 2013, where he was cremated in a wicker coffin.

Acting

2020
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1976
1975
1975
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1962
1960
1960
1960
1958
1953
1952
1948

Production

1999

Directing

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page