Biography

Sam Taylor-Johnson was born on March 4, 1967 in London, England as Samantha Louise Taylor-Wood. She is a director and producer, known for Nowhere Boy (2009), Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) and Love You More (2008).

Sam Taylor-Johnson was born on March 4, 1967 in London, England as Samantha Louise Taylor-Wood. She is a director and producer, known for Nowhere Boy (2009), Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) and Love You More (2008).

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Female

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1967-03-04

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site http://samtaylorjohnson.com/

Also Known As

  • Sam Taylor-Wood

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 A Million Little Pieces Director
2017 Gypsy (2 episodes)Director
2015 Fifty Shades of Grey Director
2011 James Bond Supports International Women's Day Director
2009 Nowhere Boy Director
2008 Love You More Director
2008 Sigh Director
2008 Three Minute Round Director
2007 That White Rush Director
2007 The Servant Director
2006 The Last Century Director
2006 Destricted Director
2005 After Van Halen Director
2004 David Director
2003 Ascension Director
2003 Strings Director
2002 Prelude in Air Director
2002 A Little Death Director
2001 Breach (Girl & Eunuch) Director
2001 Mute Director
2001 Pieta Director
2001 Still Life Director
1999 Hysteria Director
1999 Third Party Director
1998 Method in Madness Director
1998 Noli Me Tangere Director
1997 Atlantic Director
1997 Sustaining the Crisis Director
1996 Knackered Director
1996 Misfit Director
1995 Travesty of a Mockery Director
1995 Brontosaurus Director
1994 Pent-Up Director
1994 Killing Time Director

Acting

2018 Half the Picture as Herself
2016 The 4%: Film's Gender Problem as Herself
2016 Crazy About Tiffany's as Herself

Writing

2018 A Million Little Pieces Screenplay
2006 Destricted Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page