Biography

Jonathan Adams (14 February 1931 – 13 June 2005) was an English actor, born in Northampton, England.

Jonathan Adams (14 February 1931 – 13 June 2005) was an English actor, born in Northampton, England.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1931-02-14

Day of Death 2005-06-13

Place of Birth Northampton - England - UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Adams (I)

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1990 The Bride in Black as Lee
1989 A Tale of Two Cities (2 episodes) as Stryver
1986 Yes, Prime Minister (1 episode) as Professor Marriott
1986 The Day After the Fair as Parnell
1985 Revolution as Chaplain
1984 Mitch (1 episode)
1984 Squaring the Circle as Gwiazda
1984 Sherlock Holmes (1 episode)
1981 Bergerac (7 episodes) as Dr. LeJeune
1978 Adventures of a Plumber's Mate as Rent Collector
1978 Danton's Death as Collot d'Herbois
1977 Jesus of Nazareth (4 episodes) as Adam
1976 It Could Happen to You as Henry VIII
1975 The Rocky Horror Picture Show as Dr. Everett V. Scott
1968 Rogues' Gallery (1 episode) as Pewter Potts
1965 The End of Arthur's Marriage

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page