Chief John Big Tree

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1877-06-02

Day of Death 1967-07-06 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Buffalo - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Chief Big Tree

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chief John Big Tree was born on June 2, 1877 in Buffalo, New York, as Isaac Johnny John. He was an actor, known for She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949), Drums Along the Mohawk (1939) and Devil's Doorway (1950). He died on July 6, 1967 in Onondaga Indian Reservation, New York.

One of three men who posed for artist James Fraser for the profile which became the famous "Indian head nickel" or "buffalo nickel" minted 1913-1938. The other two were Chief Two Moons (of the Cheyenne) and Chief Iron Tail (of the Lakota Sioux). The image was reused for a special commemorative $50 gold piece in 2006--the USA's first 24k (pure gold) coin.

Big Tree was a member of the Seneca Nation.

Acting

1950
1949
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1929
1929
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1919
1917

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login