Sia

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 29

Gender Female

Birthday 1975-12-18 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Also Known As

  • Sia Furler

Login to report an issue

Sia

Biography

Sia Kate Isobelle Furler (born 18 December 1975) is an Australian singer and songwriter. Sia's music incorporates hip hop, funk and soul as a base for her vocal styling.

She started her career as a singer in the local Adelaide acid jazz band Crisp in the mid-1990s. In 1997, when Crisp disbanded, she released her debut studio album titled OnlySee on Flavoured Records in Australia. Following the event, she moved to London, England and provided lead vocals for British duo Zero 7.

In 2000, Sia signed to Sony Music's sub-label Dance Pool and released her second studio album, Healing Is Difficult, the following year. Displeased with the promotion of the record, she signed to Go! Beat and released her third studio album, Colour the Small One, in 2004. Dissatisfied with the project's struggling to connect with a mainstream audience, Sia relocated to New York City in 2005 and began touring across the United States. Sia released her fourth and fifth studio releases, Some People Have Real Problems and We Are Born, in 2008 and 2010, respectively.

In 2014, Sia broke through as a solo recording artist when her sixth studio album, 1000 Forms of Fear, debuted at No. 1 in the U.S. Billboard 200 and generated the top-ten single "Chandelier" and a trilogy of music videos co-directed by Sia and starring child dancer Maddie Ziegler. Since then, Sia has usually worn a wig that obscures her face to protect her privacy.

Her seventh studio album, This Is Acting (2016), spawned her first Billboard Hot 100 number one single, "Cheap Thrills". The same year, she began her Nostalgic for the Present Tour, which incorporated dancing by Ziegler and others, and other performance art elements. Her eighth studio album, Everyday Is Christmas, was released in 2017 and reissued in 2018 with three bonus tracks. In 2018, she collaborated with Labrinth and Diplo in the group LSD, and they released their self-titled debut album in April 2019. Sia has written many songs for films, and she directed a feature film, titled Music, which was released in early 2021 alongside an album, Music – Songs from and Inspired by the Motion Picture.

Among the accolades received by Sia are nearly a dozen ARIA Awards, 9 Grammy Award nominations and an MTV Video Music Award.

In the 2014 South Park episode "The Cissy", Sia provided the vocals for the fictional Lorde track "Push (Feeling Good on a Wednesday)". In 2016, Sia covered "Blackbird" by The Beatles for the Netflix original series Beat Bugs. She was the voice of pop star Songbird Serenade in the 2017 animated film My Little Pony: The Movie and she contributed an original song, "Rainbow", to the film's soundtrack. She wrote the songs for the soundtrack to the 2018 musical film Vox Lux, with a score by Scott Walker.

She wrote a screenplay (based on a story that she had written in 2007) for the 2021 musical film, Music, which starred Ziegler, Kate Hudson and Leslie Odom Jr. She also directed the film and wrote its soundtrack. It was nominated for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy at the 78th Golden Globe Awards. As director, Sia later won the Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2005
2003
1975

Sound

2021
2019
2018
2016
2015

Writing

2021

Production

2021
2018

Directing

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login