Mayuko Iwasa

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-02-24 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Nerima, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 岩佐 真悠子
  • Iwasa Mayuko

Login to report an issue

Biography

Iwasa Mayuko is a former Japanese actress and entertainer born in Tokyo. She formerly belonged to Platinum Productions. As an actress, she is best known for her roles in "Galcir" and "Deep Love".

She was scouted in Shibuya in 2003. At the age of 16, she was selected as "Miss Magazine 2003" and made her debut in the entertainment world. She was an active and popular gravure model for a time.

As an actress, she starred in the 2004 TV series "Deep Love". That same year, she won the 42nd Golden Arrow Graph Award for her success as a gravure model. In 2014, she won the 23rd Japanese Professional Movie Awards for Emerging Actress for her performance in "Passion (Junan)".

On October 1, 2020, she reported on her own Instagram her retirement from the entertainment world. At the end of September of the same year, she revealed that after retiring, she would work towards being a long-term care worker.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login