Biography

Born and raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Rae entered the adult film industry in 1983, after being discovered by a fledgling Philadelphia talent firm, Lynx Management. The first part of her stage name, pronounced Tayzh-a, came from an Asian cocktail waitress she worked with before porn. The last name, Rae, was a tribute to Fay Wray, actress in the movie King Kong. After a test photo shoot in New York City, she quickly made the rounds of the New York adult industry and kept busy in East Coast erotic films and photo modeling, working with directors such as Henri Pachard, Chuck Vincent, and Dave Darby. Her first films were Dangerous Stuff and Scenes They Wouldn't Let Me Shoot, filmed the same weekend.

Born and raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Rae entered the adult film industry in 1983, after being discovered by a fledgling Philadelphia talent firm, Lynx Management. The first part of her stage name, pronounced Tayzh-a, came from an Asian cocktail waitress she worked with before porn. The last name, Rae, was a tribute to Fay Wray, actress in the movie King Kong. After a test photo shoot in New York City, she quickly made the rounds of the New York adult industry and kept busy in East Coast erotic films and photo modeling, working with directors such as Henri Pachard, Chuck Vincent, and Dave Darby. Her first films were Dangerous Stuff and Scenes They Wouldn't Let Me Shoot, filmed the same weekend.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 2

Birthday 1962-01-29

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Adult Actor True

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tianna Reilly
  • Taja Rae
  • Tajia Rae
  • Tasia Rae
  • Taija Ray
  • Tajae Ray
  • Taja Rea

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1986 Sex Appeal as Rhonda
1985 Delivery Boys as Nurse

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page