Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 159

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-02-11

Day of Death 1984-04-30 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Hebei, China

Also Known As

  • Yang Chih-Ching
  • Yang Chih-Chin
  • Yang Chi-Ching
  • Yang Tse-Ching
  • Yan Chih-Ching
  • Yang Zhiqing
  • Yang Zhi-Qing
  • Yan Cher-Chin
  • Yang Che-Ching
  • 楊志卿

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yeung Chi Hing (Yang Chi Ching), a native of Hebei, began his acting career at an early age. He made his movie debut in 1941 and starred in several productions of Shanghai's Hwa Ying and Chung Luen film compagny. In 1947 he joined the Cathay Film Compagny. Yeung settled in Hong Kong in 1951 and joined Shaw Brothers where he worked for over 30 years and appeared in more than 100 movies.

Yeung was as brilliant as he was versatile, with the ability to handle all types of roles with ease. He had worked with renowned actors and actresses like Bai Guang, Linda Lin Dai, etc.

Yeung's wife Chan Wan Wa (Chen Yun Hua) was also a famous movie actress.

Acting

1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1952
1948

Directing

1958

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login