Biography

Liu Tan was born in Shanghai in 1945 and moved with his family to Hong Kong five years later. In 1968, Liu entered the actor training class run by Cathay Film Organisation and was signed up by the studio after graduated. Liu started his career in supporting roles until he got his big break in "An Apple A Day" in 1970. Liu moved to Shaw Brothers in 1971 and among the movies he appeared in "The Devil's Mirror" and "The Warlord". Liu left Shaw Brothers in 1972 to concentrate predominantly on voice dubbing while he still making sporadic appearance in films. In 1977, Liu joined TVB as a contract actor. His acclaimed role was as the villain in the classic series "The Bund". For the past two decades, Liu has made regular appearance in TVB and he was one of the popular artists in Hong Kong. -- From the Celestial DVD release of "The Devil's Mirror".

Liu Tan was born in Shanghai in 1945 and moved with his family to Hong Kong five years later. In 1968, Liu entered the actor training class run by Cathay Film Organisation and was signed up by the studio after graduated. Liu started his career in supporting roles until he got his big break in "An Apple A Day" in 1970. Liu moved to Shaw Brothers in 1971 and among the movies he appeared in "The Devil's Mirror" and "The Warlord". Liu left Shaw Brothers in 1972 to concentrate predominantly on voice dubbing while he still making sporadic appearance in films. In 1977, Liu joined TVB as a contract actor. His acclaimed role was as the villain in the classic series "The Bund". For the past two decades, Liu has made regular appearance in TVB and he was one of the popular artists in Hong Kong. -- From the Celestial DVD release of "The Devil's Mirror".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1945-12-18

Place of Birth Shandong, China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Danny Lau
  • 劉丹
  • Dan Lau
  • 刘丹

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Come Home Love: Lo and Behold (800 episodes)
2016 Law dis-Order (28 episodes) as Charles Cheuk Gai-yu
2015 Lost in Wrestling as Egg tart master
2014 Noblesse Oblige (21 episodes) as To Chor-lam
2013 Bullet Brain (1 episode)
2012 爱·回家 (1 episode)
2012 4 in Love (20 episodes) as Fung Chi-Ming
2011 When Heaven Burns (29 episodes) as Kong Siu Chuen
2010 Hong Kong Confidential as Tao
2007 War and Destiny (27 episodes) as Ku Man Chai
2005 Revolving Doors of Vengeance (30 episodes) as Wong Yuk-Ting
2002 Where the Legend Begins (27 episodes) as Cho Cho
1995 Faithfully Yours
1995 The Condor Heroes 95 (32 episodes) as Hung Chuk-gong
1995 A Kindred Spirit (1 episode) as Lee Biu Bing
1994 The Legend of the Condor Heroes (1 episode) as Hung Tsat-kung
1993 Hitman Blues
1990 Fatal Termination as Officer Lau
1985 Dead Curse
1985 杨家将 (1 episode)
1984 The Super Gang
1984 Host for a Ghost as Director Lau
1984 Before Dawn
1983 The Lost Generation
1983 Devil Fetus as Ji Cheung
1983 Rape and Die
1983 The Bund
1982 Hex After Hex as Johnny Tien
1981 Mahjong Heroes as Chan Tai Min
1981 The Mad Cold-Blooded Murder
1981 The Security
1980 Super Power as Mr. Wan
1980 The Bund (25 episodes) as Feng Jingyao
1979 Killing Does Not Pay
1978 For Whom to Be Murdered
1978 My Kung Fu Master as Master
1977 The Discharged as Prison Governor
1977 The Four Shaolin Challengers as Shiao Pei Li
1975 Queen Hustler
1974 A Mad World of Fools
1974 Hong Kong 73 as Car salesman
1973 Illicit Desire as Lai Wang / Wang Xi-Zhi
1972 The Warlord as Chi Pei Cheng
1972 The Devil's Mirror as Wen Jianfeng
1972 The Water Margin as Winged Tiger, Lei Heng
1971 Monkey Comes Again
1970 The Great Plot
1969 Mad, Mad, Mad Swords as Wang

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page