Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-07-03

Day of Death 2016-04-09 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Concord, New Hampshire, USA

Also Known As

  • Anthony Conrad
  • Anthony Schmalz "Tony" Conrad
  • Anthony Schmalz Conrad

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anthony Schmalz "Tony" Conrad was an American avant-garde video artist, experimental filmmaker, musician, composer, sound artist, teacher, and writer. Active in a variety of media since the early 1960s, he was a pioneer of both structural film and drone music. He performed and collaborated with a wide range of artists over the course of his career, most prominently La Monte Young's 1960s New York experimental music group Theatre of Eternal Music.

Directing

2013
2011
2002
1988
1986
1985
1985
1981
1980
1977
1977
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1967
1966

Acting

2021
2017
2016
2013
2012
2008
2007
2002
2002
2000
1997
1993
1985
1981
1980
1969
1968
1967
1964

Sound

2008
1967
1963
1963
1961

Camera

1988
1987
1970

Crew

2014

Lighting

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login