Rodriguez

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 4

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-07-10 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Sixto Rodriguez
  • Sixto Diaz Rodriguez

Login to report an issue

Biography

A once promising singer-songwriter whose first two albums were a flop in the United States, Rodriguez quickly fades into obscurity. Unbeknownst to him, a cult following of his music develops among young Afrikaners in the 1970s who rebel against the cultural oppression and isolation of Apartheid. His amazing story was the subject of the Oscar winning documentary, "Searching for Sugarman."

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login