Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Female

Birthday 1907-04-08

Day of Death 1984-03-02 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Lille, France

Also Known As

  • Yola D'Avril

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yola d'Avril grew up in Paris. In 1923 she moved to Canada and became a dancer. She then went to Hollywood and, from 1925, started being cast in small roles, ultimately appearing in more than seventy films.

Acting

1953
1948
1946
1946
1942
1942
1940
1940
1939
1937
1937
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page