Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 105

Gender Male

Birthday 1985-01-11 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Tiruvalla, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • അജു വര്‍ഗീസ്

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aju Varghese is an Indian film actor. He made his debut in 2010 in the Malayalam film, Malarvadi Arts Club under Vineeth Sreenivasan,  which was a super hit and has been active in the Malayalam film industry, since. He joined hands with Vineeth Sreenivasan, Thattathin Marayathu (2012) and Oru Vadakkan Selfie (2015) created a bigger mark at the box office and his performance was praised by the audience and critics alike, as it turned out to be a blockbuster. His other films include Kili Poyi, Zachariyayude Garbhinikal, Ohm Shanthi Oshaana, Punyalan Agarbattis, Vellimoonga , 'Ormayundo Ee Mukham , Kunjiramayanam, Su Su Sudhi Vatmeekam, Two Countries and Adi Kapyare Koottamani" . He has acted in some advertisements.

Aju Varghese was born to Varghese and Celiene in Thiruvalla a Town in Pathanamthitta Dist, Kerala.He has a younger sister Anju. Aju married Augustina on 24 February 2014.They have 2 children a girl and a boy born on 28 October 2014.

Aju did schooling in Rajagiri High School Kalamasserry in Ernakulam.Later he did his schooling from Bhavans Adarsha Vidhyalaya, Ernakulam. He did his Bachelor's in Electronics and Communication Engineering from Hindustan group, Chennai in 2006. He was working with HSBC in Human Resources, Chennai. It was during that time he was called by Vineeth Sreenivasan[5] his college friend, to play one of the lead role in his directorial debut Malarvadi Arts Club and later in Thattathin Marayathu. In mean time he was part of "Sevenes" (2011) by veteran director Joshiy and "Mayamohini".

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login