Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Male

Birthday 1913-03-13

Day of Death 1985-06-28 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Athens, Greece

Also Known As

  • Λάμπρος Κωνσταντάρας
  • Labros Konstadaras
  • Lambros Konstantaras
  • Λαμπρος Κωνστανταρας

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lambros Konstantaras was a Greek film actor. He was born in 1913, in Athens. He studied acting in Paris and graduated in 1933, making his theatre debut in France in 1937. The following year, he returned to Greece and worked in theatre. After working in several theatre groups he formed his own with Jenny Karezi, Maro Kontou and Nikos Rizos, often working together with such actresses as Ellie Lambeti, Aliki Vougiouklaki and others. However, Konstadaras was far better known as a film actor, playing leading roles in more than 80 movies. In cinema, he debuted in 1939 with the film The Parting Song, the first Greek sound film. In his youth, many of his roles were of a serious nature but later on in life he played almost exclusively comic roles usually as an executive or the father of the bride, etc. He cooperated with Alekos Sakellarios in many hits of decade 1950 and 1960. In 1969, he won the best leading actor award in Thessaloniki Festival of Greek Cinema, for the film O Blofatzis, directed by Vasilis Georgiadis. He died on June 28, 1985, and is buried in the First Cemetery of Athens.

Acting

1981
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1943
1940

Writing

1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login