Biography

he is actor , voice actor , narrator . He was in charge of dubbing foreign films and overseas dramas such as “ Criminal Colombo ” , one of his representative works . He was a singer on the ending theme “Jo's Lullaby” in the anime “ Ashitano Joe ”. Born in Tokyo .

he is actor , voice actor , narrator . He was in charge of dubbing foreign films and overseas dramas such as “ Criminal Colombo ” , one of his representative works . He was a singer on the ending theme “Jo's Lullaby” in the anime “ Ashitano Joe ”. Born in Tokyo .

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 106

Birthday 1931-03-18

Day of Death 1985-03-23

Place of Birth Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 小池朝雄

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1984 The Story of a Man Among Men
1984 Fireflies in the North as Yuhara
1983 Nogare no machi
1983 The Geisha
1983 Our Teacher
1983 Lowly Ronin 4: Living hell
1983 Confessions of a Wife
1981 The Blazing Valiant
1981 Rennyo and His Mother
1981 Swan Lake as Rothbart (voice)
1980 Shogun's Ninja as Toyotomi Hideyoshi
1980 Nurse's Husband
1980 The Revolt
1979 G.I. Samurai as Koizumi Yukinaga
1979 Resurrection of the Golden Wolf
1979 Battles Without Honor and Humanity: Aftermath as Hidenobu Fujioka
1979 Down with The Big Boss as Kazuaki Yashiro
1978 Japan's Don Emerges as Fujii
1978 Winter's Flower
1978 The Okinawa War of Ten Years
1978 A Young Female Instructor
1977 Jingi to kôsô
1977 A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness
1977 Yakyukyô no uta as Tetsugorō Iwata
1976 Noboru Ando's Chronicle of Fugitive Days and Sex as Yuji Tadokoro
1976 Cobra 2 as Kinugasa
1976 The Racketeer Ishimatsu
1976 The Machine Gun Dragon
1976 The Killing Machine
1975 Main Line to Terror
1975 Light of Africa as Tokumatsu
1975 Great Jailbreak as Sagawa
1974 Violent Streets as Yoshii Haruo
1974 Hanzo the Razor: Who's Got the Gold? as Ishiyama
1974 Battles Without Honor and Humanity: Police Tactics as Tomoji Okajima
1973 Yakuza of the Present as Sekiguchi
1973 Professional Killers – Assassin's Quarry as Sohku Yamazaki
1973 Battles Without Honor and Humanity: Deadly Fight in Hiroshima as Kunimatsu Takanashi
1973 Kôkôsei burai hikae: Tsuki no Muramasa
1973 Aesthetics of a Bullet
1973 Battles Without Honor and Humanity as Narrator
1972 Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril as Tokugawa Yoshinao
1972 The Red Silk Gambler
1972 Zatoichi in Desperation as Boss Mangoro Kagiya
1972 Withered Tree, the Adventures of Monjiro as Samonji
1972 Street Mobster
1972 Queen Bee's Challenge as Yakuza Boss
1971 The Armed Organization
1971 Sex Comedy, Quick on the Trigger as Tatsuya Kayama
1971 The Sucker's Blunt Dagger
1971 A Modern Yakuza: Broken Code
1971 Animal Treasure Island as Silver (voice)
1971 Sympathy for the Underdog
1971 Delinquent Girl Boss 3: Ballad of Yokohama Hoods
1971 The Gambler's Counterattack as Suzaki
1970 The Last Kamikaze
1970 The Revelation of a Geisha
1970 Postwar Secrets
1970 A Wad of Notes as Kinpachi
1970 Three Pretty Devils as Yabuki
1969 Gambler's Legacy as Sanji
1969 The Fort of Death as Lord Ozeki
1969 Horrors of Malformed Men as Hirukawa
1969 Memoirs of Japanese Assassins as Hatsutaro Ochiai
1969 Love and Crime as Yoshio Kodaira (segment "Kodaira jiken")
1969 A Thousand and One Nights as Kamarkim
1969 Lefty Fencer
1969 Inferno of Torture as Horitatsu
1969 The Wonderful World of Puss 'n Boots as Lucifer
1969 Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love as Terauchi
1969 Red Peony Gambler: Flower Cards Match
1969 Sleepy Eyes of Death 12: Castle Menagerie
1969 Orgies of Edo
1968 The Living Skeleton as Tsuji
1968 Shogun's Joys of Torture
1968 Wicked Priest 2: Ballad of Murder
1968 Tokugawa: Woman's Genealogy as Makino Bingo-no-kami
1968 The Saga of Tanegashima as Matasaburo Tachibanaya
1968 Lone Wolf Isazo
1968 A History of the Japanese Underworld
1968 Human Torpedoes
1967 Zatoichi Challenged as Maebara of Gonzo
1967 The Sister Gamblers
1967 Heiji, the Detective as Tatsunosuke
1967 Classmates as First Lieutenant Ôoka
1967 The Gambler's Law
1967 A Certain Killer as Kimura
1967 Eighteen Years in Prison
1966 The Dragon and the Tiger
1965 The Black Gambler
1964 The Flower and the Sword
1964 Whirlpool of Flesh as Matoba
1964 Flora on the Sand
1964 The Hunter's Diary as Narrator (voice)
1963 The Fight of the Gamblers
1963 The Insect Woman as Sawakichi
1963 The Dragon Crest
1963 The Symbol of a Man
1963 Bad Girl
1963 When the Snows Fill
1962 A Flame at the Pier
1962 Kiri no yoru no otoko
1962 I Hate But Love as Toshio Kosaka
1960 The Sun's Burial as Black Glasses
1960 The Lost Alibi as Hayakawa

Sound

1970 Tomorrow's Joe (79 episodes)Theme Song Performance

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page