Robert Pattinson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1986-05-13 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Barnes, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • R-Pattz
  • Rob
  • ロバート・パティンソン
  • Роберт Паттинсон
  • 로버트 패틴슨
  • Ρόμπερτ Πάτινσον
  • Роберт Паттінсон
  • 罗伯特·帕丁森

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Douglas Thomas Pattinson (born 13 May 1986) is an English actor. Noted for his versatile roles in both big-budget and independent films, Pattinson has been ranked among the world's highest-paid actors. After starting to act in a London theatre club at age 15, Pattinson began his film career by playing Cedric Diggory in the fantasy film Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005). He gained worldwide recognition for portraying Edward Cullen in The Twilight Saga film series (2008–2012), which grossed over $3.3 billion worldwide. After starring in the romantic dramas Remember Me (2010) and Water for Elephants (2011), Pattinson received critical acclaim for his performances in independent films from auteur directors. He starred in David Cronenberg's thriller Cosmopolis (2012), David Michôd's dystopian western The Rover (2014), James Gray's adventure drama The Lost City of Z (2016), the Safdie Brothers' crime drama Good Time (2017), Claire Denis' science-fiction drama High Life (2018), and Robert Eggers' psychological horror film The Lighthouse (2019). He returned to mainstream films with a leading role in Christopher Nolan's spy film Tenet (2020), and starred as the DC Comics superhero Batman in Matt Reeves' film The Batman (2022).

Acting

2022
2022
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
1992
1991

Writing

2017

Production

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login